Powerex_Logo

Our privacy policy

This is how we ensure compliance with the privacy act

Our privacy policy

We value your privacy, and we take specific measures to keep the information you provide us safe and secure

Our privacy policy

1.1            All emails, documents, images or other recorded information held or used by the Contractor is “Personal Information” as defined and referred to in clause 21.3 and therefore considered confidential. The Contractor acknowledges its obligation in relation to the handling, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Information pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”) including Part II of the OECD Guidelines and as set out in the Act. The Contractor acknowledges that in the event it becomes aware of any data breaches and/or disclosure of the Client’s Personal Information, held by the Contractor that may result in serious harm to the Client, the Contractor will notify the Client in accordance with the Act. Any release of such Personal Information must be in accordance with the Act and must be approved by the Client by written consent, unless subject to an operation of law.

1.2            Notwithstanding clause 1.1, privacy limitations will extend to the Contractor in respect of Cookies where the Client utilises the Contractor’s website to make enquiries. The Contractor agrees to display reference to such Cookies and/or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), such technology allows the collection of Personal Information such as the Client’s:

(a)   IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;

(b)   tracking website usage and traffic; and

(c)   reports are available to the Contractor when the Contractor sends an email to the Client, so the Contractor may collect and review that information (“collectively Personal Information”)

If the Client consents to the Contractor’s use of Cookies on the Contractor’s website and later wishes to withdraw that consent, the Client may manage and control the Contractor’s privacy controls via the Client’s web browser, including removing Cookies by deleting them from the browser history when exiting the site.

1.3            The Client authorises the Contractor or the Contractor’s agent to:

(a)   access, collect, retain and use any information about the Client;

(i)     (including, name, address, D.O.B, occupation, driver’s license details, electronic contact (email, Facebook or Twitter details), medical insurance details or next of kin and other contact information (where applicable), previous credit applications, credit history or any overdue fines balance information held by the Ministry of Justice) for the purpose of assessing the Client’s creditworthiness; or

(ii)    for the purpose of marketing products and services to the Client.

(b)   disclose information about the Client, whether collected by the Contractor from the Client directly or obtained by the Contractor from any other source, to any other credit provider or any credit reporting agency for the purposes of providing or obtaining a credit reference, debt collection or notifying a default by the Client.

1.4            Where the Client is an individual the authorities under clause 21.3 are authorities or consents for the purposes of the Privacy Act 2020.

1.5            The Client shall have the right to request (by e-mail) from the Contractor, a copy of the Personal Information about the Client retained by the Contractor and the right to request that the Contractor correct any incorrect Personal Information.

1.6            The Contractor will destroy Personal Information upon the Client’s request (by e-mail) or if it is no longer required unless it is required in order to fulfil the obligations of this Contract or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

1.7            The Client can make a privacy complaint by contacting the Contractor via e-mail. The Contractor will respond to that complaint within seven (7) days of receipt and will take all reasonable steps to make a decision as to the complaint within twenty (20) days of receipt of the complaint. In the event that the Client is not satisfied with the resolution provided, the Client can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz

Why Choose Powerex?

=

Our staff are friendly & organized

Powerex staff are friendly, approachable, and well organized

=

We’re reliable and are always on time

We will turn up when we say we will, and we will do what we say we will do!

=

We care about health & safety

Health & Safety is not to be taken lightly! Our team are hand picked and then trained to become the best at their game

=

We’re a “One Stop Shop”

We’re highly trained, and we understand what working in the construction industry entails

=

Because We’re Different. Because We’re Good

We take pride In Our Work, “excellent innovative service to satisfied customers”